Privacy Policy

The Arthritis Research Foundation is dedicated to raising funds for arthritis and related autoimmune disease research taking place in labs and clinics across Sinai Health System. We can successfully fundraise only with the support of our friends and community.

If you wish to limit or alter the number or timing of the mailings you receive, please contact the Privacy Officer at 416.586.4800 ext.5910 to discuss your preferences. We value all of our supporters and are committed to working with each for their benefit and that of the Foundation. We do not trade, rent or sell the names of our valued supporters. 

If you wish to be removed from our fundraising list(s) at any time, please contact us at 416.586.4800 ext. 5910 or privacyofficershsf.msh@sinaihealthsystem.ca  

Guiding Principle

The Arthritis Research Foundation (the “Foundation”) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its constituents (employees, donors and other stakeholders). The Foundation has taken the necessary actions to ensure that information in any format (paper or electronic) is protected so that the relationship of trust between the constituent and the Foundation is upheld. The Foundation recognizes, and adheres to Sinai Health System Foundation’s Corporate Privacy Policy.
 
The Arthritis Research Foundation Privacy Policy serves to outline the rules for the collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information. The Policy is based on eleven (11) internationally recognized privacy principles.
 
1. Accountability for Personal Information
2. Identifying Purposes for the Collection of Personal Information
3. Obtaining Consent for the Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information
4. Limiting Collection of Personal Information
5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information
6. Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information
7. Ensuring Safeguards for Personal Information
8. Openness Concerning Policies and Practices
9. Access to Personal Information
10. Compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”)
11. Challenging Compliance
 
1. Accountability for Personal Information. 
The Foundation has a Privacy Officer who is accountable for the Foundation's overall compliance with its Privacy Policy and acts as the primary contact person on information privacy and security matters. The Privacy Officer can be reached directly at: 416.586.4800 ext. 5910 or privacyofficershsf.msh@sinaihealthsystem.ca  
 
2. Identifying Purposes for the Collection of Personal Information. 
When the Foundation collects personal information directly from its constituents, the Foundation will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time of collection. These purposes include: donor recruitment, that which is necessary for the administration of a donor's interests and compliance with legal and regulatory requirements.
 
3. Obtaining Consent for the Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information. 
The knowledge and consent of a person is required for the direct collection, use or disclosure of personal information except where mandated by law.
 
4. Limiting Collection of Personal Information. 
The Foundation will limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means. The Foundation does not collect any personal health information, other than that which is volunteered directly by the constituent.
 
5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information. 
Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the person or as required by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. The Foundation does not trade, rent or sell any personal information to third parties. The Foundation's web page contains online forms that allow visitors to make a donation. The personal and credit card information provided on these forms is used only to process these donations. Online donations to the Foundation are processed through a third party. The security and privacy policies of this third party are available by clicking on the “Security and Privacy Policy” icon on the online donation form.
 
6. Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information. 
The Foundation ensures personal information is accurate, complete and as up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. To change or modify any personal information previously provided to the Foundation, contact the Privacy Officer at: 416.586.4800 ext. 5910 or privacyofficershsf.msh@sinaihealthsystem.ca 
 
7. Ensuring Safeguards for Personal Information. 
Personal information is protected with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. All Foundation employees and directors must sign a Confidentiality Agreement. In addition, all independent contractors or vendors, that have a working relationship with the Foundation's proprietary database, must sign a Confidentiality Agreement.
 
8. Openness Concerning Policies and Practices. 
A print version of the Foundation's Privacy Policy can be requested from the Privacy Officer at 416.586.4800 ext. 5910 or privacyofficershsf.msh@sinaihealthsystem.ca
 
9. Access to Personal Information. 
Upon request, a person will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of personal information of the person and shall be given access to that information. A person can challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.
 
10. Compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”).
The Foundation communicates electronically with its donors and volunteers to provide information about medical treatment and patient care advances, funding needs related to medical research and patient care, our programs, services, special events and opportunities to volunteer and/or donate. As a registered charity, recognized as such by CRA, the primary purpose of most of our electronic messages is to raise funds in support of Arthritis Research Foundation. 
 
CASL concerns the sending of Commercial Electronic Messages or “CEMs”. In those cases where our CEMs do not fall under CASL’s charitable or other exemptions, the Foundation takes every reasonable step to ensure that it has active, express consent or implied consent in accordance with CASL legislation before sending the message. The Foundation provides the opportunity at the bottom of every electronic message for receivers to easily update their preferences or unsubscribe to receiving all electronic messages. Every electronic message identifies the Foundation as the sender and the mailing address is provided.  
 
The Foundation always uses due diligence and takes reasonable steps to ensure that it is CASL compliant. The Foundation complies with policies and procedures ensuring that staff is trained on CASL regulations. Foundation governance bodies are briefed and updated on matters relating to CASL. Consent and unsubscribe requests are implemented system wide within the time limits provided by CASL and then saved.
 
Risk assessments are periodically conducted. The Foundation’s Human Resource policy identifies disciplinary action when a violation of the policy has occurred.
 
Complaints regarding the sending of CEMs and requests to opt-out of receiving CEMS should be made to the Privacy Officer at privacyofficershsf.msh@sinaihealthsystem.ca or by writing c/o Sinai Health System Foundation, Joseph and Wolf Lebovic Health Complex, 522 University Avenue, Suite 1001, Toronto ON M5G 1W7.
 
For more information about CASL, please go to www.fightspam.gc.ca. 
 
11. Challenging Compliance. 
A challenge concerning compliance with the above principles should be made to the Privacy Officer at 416.586.4800 ext. 5910 or privacyofficershsf.msh@sinaihealthsystem.ca 
 
Donate Now
Register Now